Benefits of using Purely Salt Spring Products

There are many benefits of using Purely Salt Spring products.

Here are just a few of the common ingredients used and their benefits:

(Lavandula angustifolia)
is the most versatile of all essential oils. 

Therapeutic-grade lavender has been highly regarded for the skin. It may be used to cleanse cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. The fragrance is calming, relaxing, and balancing — physically and emotionally.
It is well known and accepted that if one is not sure on what oil to use, start with Lavender oil. It is considered to be one of the most “versatile” oils in its action and application.

lavender-1Lavender is much more than just pretty & calming. It is one of the most powerful remedies in the plant world, offering both physical and emotional relief for problems as varied as burns, migraines, insomnia, insect bites, skin problems, infections, stress and nervous tension. It owes this amazing spectrum of healing powers to its complex chemical makeup.

Lavender is often used as a remedy for aching muscles, acne, bugs & bacteria, burns, cuts & wounds, earache, eczema, fatigue, fevers, giddy spells, pulpitations, headache, insomnia, long haul travel, menstrual cramps, moths & mosquitoes, sandflies, scabies, shingles, sinusitis, stress & anxiety and sunburn.

bergamotThe benefits of bergamot far exceed what most people would even know or be acquainted with. Its antibacterial and antiseptic properties have made it popular for hundreds of years for the treatment of many skin conditions.

Bergamot is traditionally used to aid in the healing of: Abscesses, Acne, Boils, Chicken Pox, Colds, Cold Sores, Cystitis, Loss of Appetite, Oral Infections and Sore Throat. It possesses natural healing qualities for the skin.

vitamin-e-oil-capVitamin e oil for your skin helps maintain it no matter how much damage it has suffered. It can remove brown spots those usually caused by either aging, radical damage, or bad liver function. It repairs the free radical damage and works towards preventing it as well.

Vitamin e oil for hair restores it and gives it a strong conditioning. The damage that UV rays do to the body can also be done to the hair. This damage can be extensive it directly affects the hair follicles.

Not only does a UV ray harm the hair but mistreating it does as well. When hair is constantly rubbed dry, blown dry, or ironed and curled as well as being brushed and pulled the follicles receive damage.

Vitamin e oil helps prevent that by coating the scarred areas where the follicles have been damaged and giving them healing them with its antioxidant properties.

Dropper With Amber Bottle and Green BackgroundTangerine Essential Oil is a beutifully fragrant oil It is rich in therapeutic properties for the mind, body and skin, making it a very useful oil. It aids in the reduction of cellulite, fluid retention by improving blood circulation to minimize the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

It helps to regulate the skins oil secretions leading to more vibrant and healthy skin and often has an extra moisturizing effect, which can help with skin blemishes, dryness, cracking of the skin and other skin complaints. Used in a mild dose and combined with other oils, it is very useful in the treatment of acne whilst giving a pleasant scent to any acne based treatment. Tangerine is beneficial i dandruff, flaky scalp and other hair problems.

ChamomileApplied topically, chamomile oil is useful in calming skin irritations associated with hemorrhoids, rashes, bedsores, sunburn, and ulcers.

It aids in reducing itching due to bug bites, rashes, eczema, or other skin irritations.
Chamomile extract is also well known for it’s wound healing, antiseptic with antimicrobial properties.It is appropriate for using on fragile skin, skin battered by medications or medical treatments like chemotherapy and radiation.

How Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Started out and the Problems it Causes:

Many people find it hard to believe that Sodium Lauryl Sulphate started its life as an industrial degreasant and a garage floor cleaner. After all, why would a chemical be in our cosmetics if it was originally used to clean a garage floor? It makes no sense at all yet it is completely true. This means that when it is applied to the skin, it has the effect of stripping it of its natural oils. It also erodes away the skin and irritates it, leaving it pitted and rough.

In some cases Sodium Laurel Sulphate can be quite dangerous . Due to the fact that Sodium Lauryl Sulphate has a low molecular weight, it means that it is easily absorbed into the body. It can then cause a build up in the heart, brain and liver, and due to that problems can occur. Whilst it does take a fair amount of Sodium Lauryl Sulphate to do that, it can still occur after frequent exposure to chemicals which contain the ingredient.

Another effect it has on the body includes the fact that it can cause dry, flaky skin. Finally, a scary fact that not many women realize, is that Sodium Lauryl Sulphate is in fact used in laboratories across the world, as a deliberate skin irritant. They use it to irritate the skin so that they can test products out on it. So, you have to question why a chemical that is used to actually irritate the skin is actually used in hundreds of cosmetics!

Unfortunately it is not always easy to avoid the chemical as not all companies list it under the name Sodium Lauryl Sulphate. The only way you can truly avoid it is by buying products you believe in.

.